Swiss Edition II. Group A

Questions and comments related to CCRL testing study

Swiss Edition II. Group A

Postby Sergio Martinez » Wed Mar 15, 2017 2:54 pm

Conditions:

- GUI : Arena 3.51
- Swiss system tournament. The engines will be divided into groups of 80, the first five divisions, and the rest into the promotion group. Ten engines will gain automatic promotion and the bottom engines will gain automatic relegation except in the promotion group that will promote 20 and therefore 20 other engines will be relegated from Group E.
- Time control: 40/4 (adapted to the CCRL benchmark). I will surely run, after this tournament, another Swiss tournament of 40/40 adapted to CCRL.
- Ponder off
- Threads : 1
- Default hash=256Mb,
- Endgame tablebases: Syzygy -- Nalimov -- Scorpio Bitbases -- Gaviota ---64Mb hash
- Resign is set to -5 for 3 consecutive moves where able.
- Updates will not be allowed during each tournament (each division)
- Open to all Winboard and UCI engines (free, private and commercial).
- The similarity tool will be used to determine whether or not an engine can participate (Engines allowed until 70% of moves match).
- Results will be rated only for engines already in the CCRL lists.
- All engines will use the same opening book limited to an 8 move depth.
- Engine authors can either post their wish for their engine to participate or contact through email (sergiomg24@hotmail.com) or private message. I will choose engines by myself too.
- Entries will close a few days before the event starts.
-Previous champion: Komodo 10.3



Code: Select all
PARTICIPANTS
==============

  1: Stockfish 8 64-bit             Marco Costalba                            Italy        3423
  2: Houdini 5.01 64-bit            Robert Houdart                            Belgium      3423
  3: Komodo 10.4 64-bit             Don Dailey, Larry Kaufman, Mark Lefler    USA          3387
  4: Fizbo 1.9 64-bit               Youri Matiounine                          USA          3230
  5: Andscacs 0.89.208 64-bit       Daniel Jose                               Andorra      3170
  6: Chiron 4 64bit                 Ubaldo Andrea Farina                      Italy        3166
  7: Rybka 4.1 64-bit               Vasik Rajlich                             USA          3108
  8: Hannibal 1.7 64-bit            Sam Hamilton & Edsel Apostol              USA          3105
  9: Nirvanachess 01092016 64-bit   Thomas Kolarik                            USA          3101
 10: Texel 1.06 64-bit              Peter Österlund                           Sweden       3094
 11: Protector 1.9.0 64-bit         Raimund Heid                              Germany      3091
 12: Booot 6.1 64-bit               Alex Morozov                              Ukraine      3088
 13: iCE 3.0 64-bit                 Thomas Petzke                             Germany      3088
 14: SmarThink 1.97 64-bit          Sergei Markoff                            Russia       3031
 15: Pedone 1.5 64-bit              Fabio Gobbato                             Italy        3021
 16: Senpai 1.0 64-bit              Fabien Letouzey                           France       3010
 17: Nemorino 2.00 64-bit           Christian Guenther                        Germany      2994
 18: Vajolet2 2.3 64-bit            Marco Belli                               Italy        2991
 19: Arasan 20 64-bit               Jon Dart                                  USA          2989
 20: Hakkapeliitta TCEC v2 64-bit   Mikko Aarnos                              Finland      2987
 21: Bobcat 8.0 64-bit              Gunnar Harms                              Netherlands  2977
 22: Cheng 4.39 64-bit              Martin Sedlak                             Czech        2940
 23: Wasp 1.25 64-bit               John Stanback                             USA          2931
 24: Deep Sjeng c't 2010            Gian-Carlo Pascutto                       Belgium      2929
 25: Spark 1.0 64-bit               AJ Siemelink                              Netherlands  2926
 26: Crafty 25.2 64-bit             Robert Hyatt                              USA          2925
 27: Spike 1.4 Leiden               Ralf Schäfer und Volker Böhm              Germany      2919
 28: DiscoCheck 5.21 64-bit         Lucas Braesch                             France       2916
 29: Rodent III 64-bit              Pawel Koziol                              Poland       2906
 30: Quazar 0.4 64-bit              Dmitry Morozov                            Russia       2900
 31: Deuterium 14.3.34.130 64-bit   Ferdinand Mosca                           Philippines  2886
 32: Daydreamer 2.0p2               Aaron Becker                              USA          2881
 33: Gaviota 1.0 64-bit             Miguel A.Ballicora                        Argentina    2880
 34: DisasterArea 1.65 64-bit       Jochen Peussner                           Germany      2874
 35: Atlas 3.80 64-bit              Andres Manzanares                         Spain        2870
 36: Laser 1.3 64-bit               Jeffrey An and Michael An                 USA          2869
 37: EXchess 7.97b 64-bit           Dan Homan                                 USA          2869
 38: Dirty 3Nov2015 64-bit          Pradu Kannan+Andres Valverde              USA          2864
 39: Nemo 1.0.1b 64-bit             Michael Hoffmann, Support: Sven Schuele   Germany      2855
 40: Zappa Mexico II 64-bit         Anthony Cozzie                            USA          2839
 41: Tornado 8.0 64-bit             Engin Üstün                               Germany      2837
 42: Scorpio 2.7.6 64-bit           Daniel Shawul                             Ethiopia     2820
 43: Rhetoric 1.4.3 64-bit          Alberto Sanjuan                           Spain        2811
 44: ProDeo 2.2                     Ed Schröder                               Netherlands  2787
 45: Pawny 1.2 64-bit               Mincho Georgiev                           Bulgaria     2786
 46: Ktulu 9                        Rahman Paidar                             Iran         2782
 47: Bright 0.5c                    Allard Siemelink                          Netherlands  2779
 48: Octochess r5506 64-bit         Tim Kosse                                 Germany      2777
 49: The Baron 3.29 64-bit          Richard Pijl                              Netherlands  2775
 50: Twisted Logic 20100131 64-bit  Edsel Apostol, Philippines                Philippines  2772
 51: Jonny 4.00                     Johannes Zwanzger                         Germany      2765
 52: Fruit 2.31                     Fabien LETOUZEY                           France       2763
 53: WaDuuttie 211212               Maarten Claessens                         Netherlands  2750
 54: Amoeba 2.3 64-bit              Richard Delorme                           France       2750
 55: BugChess2 1.9 64-bit           François Karr                             France       2750
 56: ChessBrainVB 3.20              Roger Zuehlsdorf                          Germany      2739
 57: Godel 3.4.9 64-bit             Juan Manuel Vazquez                       Spain        2736
 58: Chronos 1.9.9 64-bit           Guillermo Filia                           Argentina    2735
 59: Chess Tiger 2007.1             Christophe Théron                         France       2714
 60: RedQueen 1.1.98 64-bit         Ben-Hur Carlos Vieira Langoni Junior      Brazil       2689
 61: Cheese 1.8 64-bit              Patrice Duhamel                           France       2689
 62: Delfi 5.4                      Dr. Fabio Cavicchio                       Italy        2681
 63: Carballo 1.7 64-bit            Alberto Alonso Ruibal                     Spain        2678
 64: Djinn 1.021 64-bit             Tom Likens                                USA          2665
 65: Alaric 707                     Peter Fendrich                            Sweden       2664
 66: CM10th Paralyse                Johan de Koning                           Netherlands  2655
 67: Donna 4.0 64-bit               Michael Dvorkin                           USA          2653
 68: Phalanx XXV                    Dusan Dobes                               Czech        2646
 69: Cyrano 0.6b17 64-bit           Harald Johnsen                            France       2640
 70: E.T. Chess 13.01.08            Eric Triki                                France       2636
 71: WildCat 8                      Igor Korshunov                            Belarus      2628
 72: Gandalf 6                      Steen Suurballe                           Denmark      2626
 73: Rotor 0.8                      Jan Brouwer                               Netherlands  2615
 74: Zarkov 6.55                    John Stanback                             USA          2614
 75: Amyan 1.72                     Antonio Dieguez                           Chile        2601
 76: DanaSah 6.50                   Pedro Castro                              Spain        2576
 77: K2 0.87                        Sergey Meus                               Russia       2561
 78: Brutus 8.05 64-bit             Stephan Vermeire                          Netherlands  2555
 79: Hermann 2.8 64-bit             Volker Annuss                             Germany      2540
 80: Ufim 8.02                      N.Khasanov                                Russia       2536


Code: Select all
 ------------------ ROUND 1. PAIRINGS -------------------

   1: Ufim 8.02                     ----   Zappa Mexico II 64-bit           
   2: Nemo 1.0.1b 64-bit            ----   Hermann 2.8 64-bit               
   3: Brutus 8.05 64-bit            ----   Dirty 3Nov2015 64-bit           
   4: K2 0.87                       ----   EXchess 7.97b 64-bit             
   5: Laser 1.3 64-bit              ----   DanaSah 6.50                     
   6: Amyan 1.72                    ----   Atlas 3.80 64-bit               
   7: Zarkov 6.55                   ----   DisasterArea 1.65 64-bit         
   8: Rotor 0.8                     ----   Gaviota 1.0 64-bit               
   9: Gandalf 6                     ----   Daydreamer 2.0p2                 
  10: WildCat 8                     ----   Deuterium 14.3.34.130 64-bit     
  11: E.T. Chess 13.01.08           ----   Quazar 0.4 64-bit               
  12: Cyrano 0.6b17 64-bit          ----   Rodent III 64-bit               
  13: Phalanx XXV                   ----   DiscoCheck 5.21 64-bit           
  14: Spike 1.4 Leiden              ----   Donna 4.0 64-bit                 
  15: Crafty 25.2 64-bit            ----   CM10th Paralyse                 
  16: Spark 1.0 64-bit              ----   Alaric 707                       
  17: Djinn 1.021 64-bit            ----   Deep Sjeng c't 2010             
  18: Wasp 1.25 64-bit              ----   Carballo 1.7 64-bit             
  19: Cheng 4.39 64-bit             ----   Delfi 5.4                       
  20: Cheese 1.8 64-bit             ----   Bobcat 8.0 64-bit               
  21: RedQueen 1.1.98 64-bit        ----   Hakkapeliitta TCEC v2 64-bit     
  22: Arasan 20 64-bit              ----   Chess Tiger 2007.1               
  23: Vajolet2 2.3 64-bit           ----   Chronos 1.9.9 64-bit             
  24: Nemorino 2.00 64-bit          ----   Godel 3.4.9 64-bit               
  25: Senpai 1.0 64-bit             ----   ChessBrainVB 3.20               
  26: BugChess2 1.9 64-bit          ----   Pedone 1.5 64-bit               
  27: SmarThink 1.97 64-bit         ----   Amoeba 2.3 64-bit               
  28: WaDuuttie 211212              ----   iCE 3.0 64-bit                   
  29: Fruit 2.31                    ----   Booot 6.1 64-bit                 
  30: Jonny 4.00                    ----   Protector 1.9.0 64-bit           
  31: Twisted Logic 20100131 64-bit ----   Texel 1.06 64-bit               
  32: Nirvanachess 01092016 64-bit  ----   The Baron 3.29 64-bit           
  33: Octochess r5506 64-bit        ----   Hannibal 1.7 64-bit             
  34: Bright 0.5c                   ----   Rybka 4.1 64-bit                 
  35: Chiron 4 64bit                ----   Ktulu 9                         
  36: Pawny 1.2 64-bit              ----   Andscacs 0.89.208 64-bit         
  37: Fizbo 1.9 64-bit              ----   ProDeo 2.2                       
  38: Komodo 10.4 64-bit            ----   Rhetoric 1.4.3 64-bit           
  39: Houdini 5.01 64-bit           ----   Scorpio 2.7.6 64-bit             
  40: Tornado 8.0 64-bit            ----   Stockfish 8 64-bit               
User avatar
Sergio Martinez
 
Posts: 627
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2013 11:38 pm
Location: Murcia, Spain

Return to CCRL Public

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 6 guests