CCRL Amateur Qualifier (completed)

Questions and comments related to CCRL testing study

CCRL Amateur Qualifier (completed)

Postby Graham Banks » Wed Jun 07, 2006 9:29 am

CCRL AMATEUR QUALIFIER

The Baron 1.7.0
E.T Chess 18.11.05
Movei 0.08.358
Ufim 8.00
Little Goliath Evolution 3.12
Crafty 20.13
Thinker 4.7a
Colossus 2006d
Arasan 9.2
Petir 3.95
Frenzee 1.1
Amyan 1.597
Trace 1.35
Snitch 1.6.2
Quark 2.35
Booot 4.10.1


The top four finishers will qualify for the 2nd CCRL Amateur Championship field listed further down.
Obviously if any of these engines go commercial, there will be extra places up for grabs!


2nd CCRL AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP II
(top 4 from the Qualifier to be added)


Spike 1.1
Scorpio 1.7
Slow Chess Blitz WV2.1
Glaurung 1.1
Naum 1.91
Delfi 5.0
Aristarch 4.50
Jonny 2.83
Pro Deo 1.1
WildCat 6
SOS 5.1
Pseudo 0.7c
Pharaon 3.3
AnMon 5.60
Last edited by Graham Banks on Sat Nov 18, 2006 5:20 am, edited 13 times in total.
User avatar
Graham Banks
 
Posts: 18200
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Auckland, NZ

Postby Graham Banks » Sat Aug 05, 2006 9:41 am

CCRL AMATEUR QUALIFIER

Athlon MP2800+
128mb hash each
3-4-5 piece EGTBs
HS-Bigbook.ctg with 12 move limit
40 moves in 54 minutes repeating (adapted to CCRL 40/40)
60 Rounds (4 Cycles)
Run by Ray Banks


Final Standings

36.0 - Petir 3.95
33.5 - The Baron 1.7.0
33.0 - Crafty 20.13
33.0 - Quark 2.35

32.5 - Little Goliath Evolution 3.12
31.5 - Thinker 4.7a
31.5 - Colossus 2006d
30.5 - Movei 0.08.358

30.5 - E.T Chess 18.11.05
29.0 - Ufim 8.00
28.5 - Frenzee 1.1
28.5 - Trace 1.35
28.0 - Booot 4.10.1
26.5 - Snitch 1.6.2
24.5 - Amyan 1.597
23.0 - Arasan 9.2
Last edited by Graham Banks on Sat Nov 18, 2006 5:44 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Graham Banks
 
Posts: 18200
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Auckland, NZ

Postby Graham Banks » Sat Aug 05, 2006 9:59 am

After much deliberation about the 2nd CCRL Amateur Championship, we've decided to go with two divisions of 22 engines.

Each division will have 2 cycles which is 42 rounds.

The bottom six from Division 1 and the top six from Division 2 will play a promotion/relegation tournament at the end to decide the places for the following season.

The bottom six from Division 2 will play a promotion/relegation tournament with six other engines to decide places for the following season.

Ray and myself will be starting the 2nd CCRL Championship Tournament Divisions within the next few days, so if any new versions of the participating engines are publicly released, we will include them in place of the existing versions.
All engines are 32 bit versions.


2nd CCRL Amateur Championship (Division 1)

Spike 1.2 Turin
Scorpio 1.8
Slow Chess Blitz WV2.1
Glaurung 1.2.1
Naum 1.91
Delfi 5.0
Aristarch 4.50
Jonny 2.83
Pro Deo 1.1
WildCat 6
SOS 5.1
Pseudo 0.7c
Pharaon 3.3
AnMon 5.60

Petir 3.95
The Baron 1.7.0
Crafty 20.14
Quark 2.35
Little Goliath Evolution 3.12
Thinker 4.7a
Colossus 2006e
Movei 0.08.358


2nd CCRL Amateur Championship (Division 2)

E.T Chess 18.11.05
Ufim 8.02
Frenzee 2.0
Trace 1.35
Booot 4.10.5
Snitch 1.6.2
Amyan 1.597
Arasan 9.3

Alfil 6.7.1
Amateur 2.82
Anechka 0.08
Ant 2006-F
DanaSah 2.26
Djinn 0.925x
Dragon 4.6
Gaia 3.5
Gosu 0.12
Matacz 1.02
Muse 0.899b
Popochin 2.6
Queen 3.09
Twisted Logic 0.057e3
User avatar
Graham Banks
 
Posts: 18200
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Auckland, NZ


Return to CCRL Public

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests